gototopgototop
   
Text Size

3. DIPLOMATIC / OFFICIAL VISA

Foreign nationals intending to visit Sri Lanka for Diplomatic or Official Purposes should forward the following documents to the High Commission:

Short-term diplomatic or official visa

If the length of stay in Sri Lanka is less than 90 days, diplomatic and official passport holders must apply for a short-term diplomatic or official visa.

Documents required:

  1. Diplomatic/official ETA application (click here to download)
  2. Note verbale/diplomatic note from the Department of Foreign Affairs Trade and Development -Canada, relevant Embassy or International Organization
  3. Two passport-size photographs
  4. Passport – n.b. The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.

Long-term diplomatic or official visa

Holders of diplomatic or official passports traveling to Sri Lanka on long-term assignments in their relevant diplomatic mission in Sri Lanka must apply for a long-term diplomatic or official visa, as relevant.

Documents required:

  1. Application for entry visa ‘Form B’ (click here to download)
  2. Application for entry visa for employment/assignment at diplomatic missions (click here to download)
  3. Diplomatic note from the Department of Foreign Affairs Trade and Development -Canada, relevant Embassy or International Organization
  4. Two passport-size photographs.
  5. Passport – n.b. The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.

Diplomatic & Official passport holders should follow the normal ETA application procedure for personal visits

Diplomatic and official passport holders should not apply Tourist/Business ETA for their official visits or to engage in any official assignments in Sri Lanka. please note that Tourist/Business ETA cannot be converted into a Residence visa at any circumstances.

 

Diplomatic & Official passport holders should follow the normal ETA application procedure for their personal visits

Diplomatic & Official/Service passport holders from the following countries are exempted from the ETA processing fee and the ETA procedures for their official and private visits to Sri Lanka. A visit visa will be issued on arrival to Sri Lanka for passport holders of these countries.

Country

Type of Passport

Duration of the Visa period

Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Diplomatic, Official

90 Days

Republic of Cuba

Diplomatic

90 Days

Republic of Indonesia

Diplomatic, Official, Service

30 Days

Union of Myanmar

Diplomatic, Official, Service

30 Days

Islamic Republic of Pakistan

Diplomatic, Official

30 Days

Federative Republic of Brazil

Diplomatic, Official, Service

90 Days

Republic of Chile

Diplomatic, Official

90 Days

Republic of Seychelles

Diplomatic, Official, Ordinary

60 days at each visit and cumulative duration of 90 days in a year

Peoples Republic of China (PRC)

Diplomatic, Official, Service, Public Affairs

Up to 30 days

United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Diplomatic, Official, Special (Passport holders)

Up to 30 days

Kingdom of Thailand

Diplomatic, Official

Not exceeding 90 days

Republic of Kenya

Diplomatic, Official

Up to 30 days

Republic of Belarus

Diplomatic, Official

Up to 30 days

Islamic Republic of Iran

Diplomatic, Official, Service

Up to 30 days

Republic of Maldives

Diplomatic, Official, Ordinary

Exemption of 90 days Visa fee

Republic of Singapore

Diplomatic, Official, Ordinary

Up to 30 days

 

Notice_for_pensioners

Act.05

NRP_of_SL

Govt.tender

HE-Pres

Hon.PM

eta

boi_images

EDB2