gototopgototop
   
Text Size

2. BUSINESS VISA

Please note that the facility for applying Business Purpose Visa is at present available only at the Head Office of the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Colombo and the Sri Lanka Overseas Missions.

Applications for Business Visa should be submitted at least two weeks prior to the visit as the prior approval from concerned authorities in Sri Lanka may be required for certain Business Visas.

Required documents:

  • Duly filled ETA application for Business Visa
  • Valid Passport (validity of Passport should be more than 6 months from the date of arrival in Sri Lanka
  • Travel Itinerary
  • Letter of Invitation received from Counterpart in Sri Lanka
  • Details of the visit including the sponsorship
  • Relevant Visa Fee (See fee table)

For Business Visa fee charged by the Sri Lanka High Commission in Ottawa and the Consulate in Toronto, see the below table.

CANADIAN CITIZENS

VISA FEES

Business visa with Single/Double Entry for 30 days

CAD$60

Business Visa Single Entry up to 90 days

CAD$ 130

Business Visa with Double Entry up to 90 days

CAD$ 200

Business Visa with Multiple Entry up to 90 days

CAD$270

CITIZENS OF SAARC COUNTRIES VISA FEES
Business Visa with Single/Double Entry for 30 days CAD$ 45
Business Visa Single Entry up to 90 days

CAD$ 45 +

Relevant Country Fee

Business Visa with Double Entry up to 90 days

CAD$ 45 +

Twice the relevant country fee

Business Visa with Multiple Entry for 90 days

CAD$ 45 +

Thrice the relevant country fee

OTHER NATIONALS

VISA FEES

Business visa with Single/Double Entry for 30 days

CAD$ 60

Business Visa Single Entry up to 90 days

CAD$ 60 +

Relevant Country Fee

Business Visa with Double Entry up to 90 days

CAD$ 60 +

Twice the relevant country fee

Business Visa with Multiple Entry up to 90 days

CAD$ 60 +

Trice the relevant country fee

Notice_for_pensioners

Act.05

NRP_of_SL

Govt.tender

HE-Pres

Hon.PM

eta

boi_images

EDB2