gototopgototop
   
Text Size

Issuance of a New Passport

Applications for new passports handed over to Sri Lanka Missions/Posts abroad are forwarded to the Controller General of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka, who has been authorized to issue regular passports.  Sri Lanka Missions/Posts abroad are authorised to issue Temporary Travel Documents and also to make alterations and amendments to valid travel documents.  The Consulate General in Toronto would process passport applications from Greater Toronto Area (GTA) and the townships of Windsor and Kitchener.  Applicants other than from the above are requested to forward their passport applications to Sri Lanka High Commission in Ottawa.  Applicants are required to be present at the Consulate General in person to apply for new passports.

If a passport does not have sufficient pages for visa endorsement or is more than 10 years from the date of its first issue, a new passport must be obtained since the validity of a passport cannot be extended beyond 10 years.

Children under the age of 16 years are also required to obtain separate passports with written concurrence of both the parents.  For the purpose of issuing a passport, the child has to be less than 16 years of age.

Since the approximate passport processing time by the Department of Immigration & Emigration is 8 to10 weeks, all applicants for new passports are advised to forward their complete applications well in advance with all required documents. Please note that incomplete applications will be returned to the applicant and no payment made could be refunded.

It is a punishable offence to furnish false information or to forward fraudulent or forged documents or to abstain from declaring particulars regarding the latest travel document obtained by the applicant.   Making an attempt to obtain another travel document while being in possession of a valid travel document is also an offence.

Applications can be submitted from 9.30 am to 12.30 pm and Passports received from the Department of Immigration and Emigration can be picked up from 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm on any working day of the Consulate General.


Instructions for application for Sri Lankan Passports 

  •  Validity of a passport cannot be extended beyond 10 years from the date of its first issue. If the passport does not have sufficient pages for visa endorsements or a passport is more than 10 years old, a new passport must be obtained.
  •  Children under 16 years of age should obtain separate Sri Lanka passports with the consent of both parents.  
  •  Under normal circumstances it takes around 8 to10 weeks for the Department of Immigration and Emigration to process a passport application 

 1.      Requirements for Applicants holding ‘M’ and ‘N’ series passports 

i.      Application Form ‘K (IM35)' and the Declaration Form 

ii.      Two (2) Passport size photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) Colour, white background, matt finish (gloss or semi gloss photographs will not be accepted), face of the photograph should be straight, both ears should be visible, without eye wares and the photographs should be taken within 3 months of the application.

 iii.   Original Birth Certificate: (Translations in place of the original, are not acceptable)

 iv.    Previous Sri Lanka Passport

 v.     National Identity Card (If available)

 vi.   Marriage Certificate (If name differs from Birth Certificate)

 vii.   Proof of Applicant’s status in Canada

(Permanent Resident Card (PR)/Work Permit/Study Permit/Valid Visa/Status Verification Report issued by Canadian Immigration Authorities or a letter from Canadian Immigration Authorities indicating current status)

Note: Original documents from iii - vii should be submitted along with photo copies taken on normal letter size papers (8.5x11 inches) on one side

 viii.   Application fee: CAD 280.00 (Cash/Money Order written in favour of the Consulate General of Sri Lanka)

       Note: If the current Passport is damaged, an additional CAD 100.00 will be charged. 

ix.    Additional documents:

a)      If, the applicant was born outside Sri Lanka- A copy of the Sri Lankan Citizenship Certificate should be submitted along with the application. If such applicant is over 21 years old he/she should submit a declaration renouncing his/her citizenship of the country of birth in addition to the Citizenship certificate.

b)      If, there is a change of name after marriage or divorced - Original Marriage Certificate/certified copy of the Divorce decree.

c)      If, a Dual Citizen, the original Dual Citizenship Certificate and a copy of the foreign passport. 

d)     If, Profession is to be included : Originals of Education/Professional Certificates and a Letter from the employer (if applicable)

 

 2.      Requirements for Applicants holding Passports other than “M” and “N” series 

i.    Application Form ‘K (IM35)’  and the Declaration Form

 ii.    Three (3) Passport size photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) Colour, white background, matt finish (gloss or semi gloss photographs will not be accepted), face of the photograph should be straight, both ears should be visible, without eye wares and the photographs should be taken within 3 months of the application.

 iii.    Original Birth Certificate: (Translations in place of the original, are not acceptable)

 iv.     Previous Sri Lanka Passport

 v.       National Identity Card (If available)

 vi.      Marriage Certificate (If name differs from Birth Certificate)

 vii.     Proof of Applicant’s status in Canada

 (Permanent Resident Card (PR)/Work Permit/Study Permit/Valid Visa/Status Verification Report issued by Canadian Immigration Authorities or a letter from Canadian Immigration Authorities indicating current status) 

Note: Original documents from iii - vii should be submitted along with photo copies taken on normal letter size papers (8.5x11 inches) on one side. 

viii.   Application fee: CAD 380.00 (Cash/Money Order written in favour of the Consulate General of Sri Lanka) 

ix. Additional documents:

a)      If, the applicant was born outside Sri Lanka- A copy of the Sri Lankan Citizenship Certificate should be submitted along with the application. If such applicant is over 21 years old he/she should submit a declaration renouncing his/her citizenship of the country of birth in addition to the Citizenship certificate.

b)      If, there is a change of name after marriage or divorced- Original Marriage Certificate/certified copy of the Divorce decree.

c)      If, a Dual Citizen, the original Dual Citizenship Certificate and a copy of the foreign passport.

 

e)      If, Profession is to be included-Originals of Education / Professional Certificates and a  Letter from the employer (if applicable)

 

3.      Requirements for Applicants who have lost their Passports 

i.      Application Form ‘K (IM35)’, Form ‘D and the Declaration Form

 ii.    Three (3) Passport size photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) Colour, white background, matt finish (gloss or semi gloss photographs will not be accepted), face of the photograph should be straight, both ears should be visible, without eye wares and the photographs should be taken within 3 months of the application.

 iii.   Original Birth Certificate: (Translations in place of the original, are not acceptable)

 iv.    National Identity Card (If available)

 v.      Marriage Certificate (If name differs from Birth Certificate)

 vi.     Police Complaint – In the case of a loss of a valid Passport

 vii.    Proof of Applicant’s status in Canada

 (Permanent Resident Card (PR)/Work Permit/Study Permit/Valid Visa/Status Verification Report issued by Canadian Immigration Authorities or a letter from Canadian Immigration Authorities indicating current status) 

Note: Original documents from iii - vii should be submitted along with photo copies taken on normal letter size papers (8.5x11 inches) on one side. 

viii.   Application fee: 

a)      If a copy of the lost passport is available: CAD 380.00

b)      If a copy of the lost passport is NOT available: CAD 480.00

(Cash/Money Order written in favour of the Consulate General of Sri Lanka) 

ix. Additional documents:

a)      If, the applicant was born outside Sri Lanka- A copy of the Sri Lankan Citizenship Certificate should be submitted along with the application. If such applicant is over 21 years old he/she should submit a declaration renouncing his/her citizenship of the country of birth in addition to the Citizenship certificate.

b)      If, there is a change of name after marriage or divorced - Original Marriage Certificate/certified copy of the Divorce decree.

c)      If, a Dual Citizen, the original Dual Citizenship Certificate and a copy of the foreign passport.

d)     If, Profession is to be included-Originals of Education / Professional Certificates and a  Letter from the employer (if applicable) 


 4.     Requirements for Passports for Children: Under 16 years of age

i.    Application :

a)      For the first time applicants/ Application in lieu of Lost Passports: K (IM35)’, and the Declaration Form

b)      Application for “M’ or “N” series passports holders: ‘K (IM35)' and the Declaration Form

 ii.  Original Birth Certificate (Translations in place of the original, are not acceptable)

iii.  Present Passport (if available)

vi.  Citizenship Certificate (if born outside Sri Lanka) 

       v.  Proof of Applicant’s status in Canada

(Permanent Resident Card (PR)/Work Permit/Study Permit/Valid Visa/Status Verification Report issued by Canadian Immigration Authorities or a letter from Canadian Immigration Authorities indicating current status)

      vi.  Parents Passports along with copies of the Bio data page, observation and Children’s page

      vii. Parents’ Consent Letter (with authentication of parents’ signatures) 

     viii. Three (3) Passport size photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) Colour, white background, matt finish (gloss or semi gloss photographs will not be accepted), face of the photograph should be straight, both ears should be visible, without eye wares and the photographs should be taken within 3 months of the application.

Note: Original documents from iii - vi should be submitted along with photo copies taken on normal letter size papers (8.5x11 inches) on one side.

ix.  Fee:

a)      For a Passport valid for 03 year : CAD 170.00

b)      For a Passport valid for 10 years : CAD 280.00

(Cash/Money Order written in favour of the Consulate General of Sri Lanka)

       x. Additional Documents:

a)      If, a Dual Citizen, the original Dual Citizenship Certificate and a copy of the foreign passport 

b)      If, one parent has died,   the death certificate 

c)      If, parents are divorced, the court order indicating the legal custody of the child 

d)     If, an adopted child, Court order in respect of the adoption of the child 

 

Application form for the Passports for Children: Under 16 years of age

3. If the applicant was born outside Sri Lanka, a copy of the citizenship Certificate should necessarily be attached, when applying for a passport for the first time.

4. If there is a change of name after marriage, a copy of the original marriage certificate should be attached.

5. Necessary document should be attached to confirm the applicant’s profession.

6. The declaration by the applicant and the attestation of the applicant should be made as instructed.

7. Photographs should be “direct face” (both ears must be visible). An authorized person should authenticate photographs as instructed and they should be affixed to the appropriate places in the application.

8. Signature of the applicant should be placed within the cage and should not touch the borders of the cage.

9. In case of a lost passport, the original Birth Certificate and a police report must be produced along with form “D”.

10. If it is an application for a separate passport for a child, both his/her parents should be give their consent in a letter along with the copies of their passports. (Photocopy of the data pages and children pages).

11. A person who was born outside Sri Lanka should renounce his/her citizenship of the country of birth at the age specified in the 3rd paragraph of his/her Citizenship Certificate, This letter of renunciation of citizenship should be sent along with his/her application form, if the applicant has reached this age.

12. It is punishable offence to furnish false information, to forward fraudulent or forged documents, to abstain from declaring particulars regarding the Travel Document presently held, and to attempt to obtain another Travel Document while being in possession of a valid Travel Document.

13. Incomplete or erroneously filled applications or applications forwarded with forged documents will be rejected.  

NRP_of_SL

logo

Govt.tender

exhibitorcat

slide-new-logo

HE-Pres

Hon.PM

Hon.MFA-new

WEDF_ver

NCCSL

eta

boi_images

EDB2