Text Size


  1. In order to have the Marriage Registered at the High Commission/Consulate General one of the parties to the marriage should be a Sri Lankan Citizen and should give Notice of Marriage to the High Commission/Consulate General. (Click here for the relevant forms)
  2. The marriage may be registered in the High Commission/Consulate General after a lapse of twelve (12) working days from the date of submission of the Notice of Marriage and within three (03) months from such date.
  3. Valid passports of both parties should be produced.
  4. Two (02) witnesses with photo identification documents should also be present at the Registration.
  5. The originals of the following documents are required along with a photo copy for the registration of a marriage:

a. Passport

b. Notice of Marriage

c. Proof of Residence

d. Unmarried (Bachelor) Certificate

  • Canadian Citizens/ Permanent Residents should obtain the Unmarried Certificate from the relevant Canadian Authorities and the Unmarried Certificate should be attested by the Authentication and Service of Documents Section (JLAC) of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (DFATD) Canada. 
  • Sri Lankan Citizens should obtain the unmarried Certificates issued by the Grama Niladari in the applicant’s place of permanent residence in Sri Lanka, which should be endorsed by the Divisional Secretary and thereafter by the Consular Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Colombo 01. 
  • Citizens other than the Canadians/ Sri Lankans are required to obtain the Unmarried Certificate from his/her Embassy /High Commission/Consulate General in Canada.

For further details please contact the Consular Division of this High Commission/Consulate General.

Following charges will be levied:

Notice of Marriage – CA$ 30.00

Registration of Marriage – CA$ 30.00

Certified copy of the Marriage Certificate – CA$ 30.00


  1. This High Commission/Consulate General is not responsible for any document lost in the post.
  2. Submission of forged documents and making false declarations relating to citizenship is a punishable offence. Fees will not be refunded in these circumstances.
  3. Incomplete applications will be rejected.